RUPERT HUNTER
PGA PROFESSIONAL

Hunter Knight Golf Coaching

Tonbridge Golf Centre
Cannon Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1PP

Telephone: 01732 353281
Email: info@hunterknightgolfcoaching.co.uk
 

JAMIE KNIGHT
PGA PROFESSIONAL

Home page

Where to find us

What we offer

HK Golf Teaching Professionals

Follow us on Facebook

Hunter Knight Golf Coaching

HK Childrens Golf

Disabled Golf

Sports Therapy

Other links

Junior Competition

Order of Merit
 

Over 10s

    Pts Wins
1 Harry Chuter 22  
2 Davis Jones 15 1
3= Harrison Jones

12

 
  Ellie Skelton 12  
  Ollie Grogan 12 1
  James Allen 12

1

7 Alex Smith 11  
8= Lewis Osbourne 10

1

  Elliot Conboy 10 1
  Jensen Moss 10  
  Ollie Myers 10 1
12 Alex Riffin 9  
13 Louisa Richardson 8  
14 Tom Lunn 7  
15 Angus Blewitt 6  
16= Courtney Mantle 3  
  Max Heffer 3  
  James Harlett 3  
  Daniel Veness 3  
20 Lottie Tavner 2  
21= Jonny Smith 1  
  Sam Brown 1  

Under 10s

    Pts Wins
1 Chlobo 33 2
2 Oliver Hall

23

2
3 Bradley Jones 19

 

4 Harry Frost 18  
5 Drew Willians 16 1
6 Ethan Hall 15 1
7 Sam Frost 12

 

8 Ben Lyons 10  
9 Eleanor Slater 7  
10= Annabelle Dalton 5  
  Ben Myers 5  
12 Bob Lumsdaine 3  
13 Jay Sharpe 2  
14 Alex Hearfield 1  
15 Cameron Taylor 1  

Scoring points for the
Order of Merit
 

1st 10
2nd 7
3rd 5
4th 3
5th 2
6th 1

June 2011 Competition
 

Over 10s

  Ollie Myers     20
2    Tom Lunn        19
3    Davis Jones     18
4=  James Harlett   17
      Jensen Moss
      Alex Smith
      Daniel Veness  

Under 10s

1   Chlobo             23
2   Eleanor Slater    18
3   Harry Frost        16
4= Ethan Hall         15
     Ben Myers        15
6   Ben Lyons         14

Gross

1   Davis Jones        32
2   Chlobo                36
 

Fantastic scores with the course looking great. A few new faces too.
Well done to all.

Please sign up for
July 24th, to try and win more ORDER OF MERIT points.

May 2011 Competition

Extremely tough conditions today.  Very hard ground with challenging new pin positions.
The Order of Merits are now really starting to take shape.
2’s were achieved by Jay Sharpe. Well done to all.
 

Over 10s

1  Harry Chuter     22
2   Alex Rifin        21
3   Alex Smith      20
4   Max Heffer      18
5   James Allen    17
6   Davis Jones     15  

Under 10s

1   Chlobo             25
2   Ben Lyons        25
3   Drew Williams   24
4   Harry Frost       21
5   Jay Sharpe       21
6   Alex Hearfield    19

Gross

1   James Allen        34
2   Chlobo                35
3   Davis Jones         35

April 2011 Competition

A beautiful sunny day full of fantastic scoring by all.
Special congrats to Bradley for winning the Gross prize and beating Harrison!!
2’s were achieved by Harrison and Drew, and there were a few near hole in ones
by Ethan, Harry, Drew and Ollie Grogan
 

Over 10s

1   Elliott Conboy 23
2   Jensen Moss   21
3   Ellie Skelton    18
4   Harry Chuter   17
5   Ollie Grogan   16c/b
     Lottie Tavner
     Johnny Smith   16

Under 10s

1   Oliver Hall         23
2   Bradley Jones   22 
3   Ethan Hall        21
4   Chlobo             19
5   Ben Lyons        18
6   Drew Williams   16

Gross

1   Bradley Jones        35
2   Harrison Jones       36
3   Louisa Richardson  38
4   Johnny + Chlobo     39

March 2011 Competition

Another brilliant competition accompanied with a beautiful day ……
is the summer now upon us?

Over 10s

1   Ollie Grogan  22
2=  Ellie Skelton  21 c/b
      Davis Jones   21
4    Alex Smith     19 c/b
5    Alex Rifflin     19
6    Lottie Tavner 19

Under 10s

Drew Williams  22
2  Harry Frost  20
3  Annabelle Dalton  19 c/b
4  Bob Lumsdaine  19
5  Ethan Hall  18 c/b
6  Ben Myers  18

Gross

1  Davis Jones  29
2  Harrison Jones  37
3  San Brown  39
4  Ollie Myers  41

February 2011 Competition

Some incredible scores from both age groups. 
Oliver, Bradley, Sam, Harrison and James all have their handicaps cut!!
 Well done to all.

Over 10s

  1. James Allen 24

  2. Harrison Jones 21

  3. Luisa Richardson 20

  4. Courtney Mantle 15

  5. Harry Chuter 15

  6. Angus Blewett 15

 

Under 10s

  1. Oliver Hall 27

  2. Bradley Jones 24 c/b

  3. Sam Frost 24 c/b

  4. Harry Frost 21

  5. Ethan Hall 14

  6. Cameron Taylor 13

 

Gross

  1. Harrison Jones 32

  2. Louisa Richardson 33

  3. James Allen 33

 

January 2011 Competition

A fantastic competition in cold/wet conditions.
Good close scores in both categories and the first set of results for the ORDER OF MERIT.
Well done to all.

Over 10s

  1. Lewis Osbourne 22

  2. Harry Chuter 21

  3. Harrison Jones 18 c/b

  4. Louisa Richardson 18 c/b

  5. Davis Jones 17

  6. Sam Brown 16

Under 10s

  1. Chlobo 21 c/b

  2. Sam Frost 21

  3. Bradley Jones 19

  4. Ethan Hall 18

  5. Oliver Hall 18

  6. Ben Myers 18

Gross

  1. Davis Jones 33

  2. Harrison Jones 34

  3. Luisa Richardson 35

December 2010 Competion

Well done to all those who competed on the junior competition on 12th December at Tonbridge Golf Centre, sponsored by the HK Café Bar. At the start of the week there looked little chance that we would get out to play, but the snow lifted from the golf course on Friday night and Saturday and the course was playable.

Under 10’s Age group

1st Gold Medal : Cameron Taylor
2nd Silver Medal : Chlobo Burden
3rd Bronze Medal : Drew Williams

Over 10’s Age group

1st Gold Medal : Harrison Jones
2nd Silver Medal : Rory Martin
3rd Bronze Medal : Davis Jones

Nearest the Pin (9th Hole) : Chlobo Burden

Special Shots Awards : Rory Martin, Bradley Jones & Harry Chuter

Lowest Gross Score : Harrison Jones

Well played to all competitors, due to the popularity and success of these events we aim to hold two per month and are planning to form a junior team in Spring. Our first fixture looks set to be against the juniors at Hever Castle Golf Club.


© Hunter Knight Golf Coaching, 2010-2011